Animals of Africa
This is the list of all animals of Africa (and spoken facts) kids will have to discover in the app.
The lion has a mane.
The lioness hunts, but it is the lion that eats first.
The meerkat stands on its rear legs so that it can keep an eye on the surrounding area.
While one meerkat burrows a hole, the others stand guard.
Lionesses hunt in a group to catch antelope.
Lionesses sleep during the day and hunt at nightfall.
The cheetah is the fastest animal in the world.
The cheetah is fast, but it tires very quickly.
With its powerful jaws the hyena is able to eat an elephant's bones.
A pack of hyena is able to hunt a lion and steal its food.
The ostrich is the largest bird in the world and lays the largest egg.
The ostrich does not fly but uses it long legs to run very fast.
The okapi's tongue is so large that it is able to clean its ears with it!
The okapi has very good hearing thanks to its big ears.
The elephant is the largest animal after the whale.
The elephant uses its trunk to catch food.
Each zebra has different stripes.
Zebras use their hooves to defend themselves against lions.
The wildebeest is able to run 5 minutes after it is born.
During the dry season, wildebeest migrate in large groups to find water and grass.
The giraffe's long neck allows it to eat leaves at the top of trees.
The giraffe sleeps very little and generally does so standing up.
The rhinoceros has very poor eyesight, but it hears very well.
When it is frightened, a rhinoceros charges.
During the daytime, the hippopotamus rests in the water, and at night time,
it comes out of the water to graze.
The hippopotamus gets angry very quickly: therefore it is very dangerous.
The crocodile is able to leap up in the air to catch a bird.
Crocodiles can survive without food for several months.
When it runs, the springbok jumps like a spring.
Only a leopard is able to catch a springbok when it is running.
The male has horns, but not the female.
The greater koudou does not run very fast.
The dromedary has just one hump.
The dromedary can survive without water for three weeks.
The fennec fox's large ears help it to keep cool.
The fennec fox has hairs below its paws so that it does not slip on the sand.
Some cobras are able to spit venom into their enemies' eyes.
When it is angry, a cobra's neck swells to make it look bigger.
The oryx needs very little water to survive.
The oryx's large horns help it to defend itself against lions.
The gorilla is too heavy to climb trees.
The gorilla beats its chest to frighten its enemies.
The chimpanzee is very intelligent: it knows how to break nuts
with stones and catch ants with a stick.
The chimpanzee's hand has five fingers and nails just like us.
The baboon has a snout similar to that of a dog.
The baboon is able to hunt small prey such as hare.
The pink flamingo sleeps standing up on one or two legs.
The pink flamingo's uses its beak to catch prawns in the mud.