Animals of Oceania
This is the list of all animals of Oceania (and spoken facts) kids will have to discover in the app.
When it wants to hide, the echidna burrows into the ground.
The mother echidna has a pouch on its tummy in which it keeps its egg.
The kiwi lives in a burrow or in a tree trunk.
The kiwi lives at night and does not know how to fly.
The bat sleeps upside down.
The bat carries its baby attached to its tummy.
The cassowray has a helmet on its head that allows it to cut a passage through the forest.
It is the father cassowary that sits on the eggs and takes care of the babies.
The red crab lives in the jungle but returns to the sea to lay its eggs.
During the dry season, the red crab hibernates underground.
The green turtle returns to the beach where it was born to lay its eggs.
The green turtle is able to spend 3 hours underwater without breathing.
The song of each whale is different.
When it is born, a baby whale is as heavy as a car!
The dolphin is very inquisitive and loves to play.
Dolphins live in groups to hunt and defend themselves.
The dugong grazes on grass at the bottom of the sea.
The dugong is very shy: it hides during the day and eats at night.
The manta ray has two horns in front of its mouth which help it to catch its food.
The manta ray's large fins give the impression that it is flying through the water.
The dingo is a wild dog that does not bark but howls like a wolf.
The dingo sometimes attacks flocks of sheep.
The sea lion barks like a dog.
The sea lion is an excellent swimmer, but it can also run very fast on land.
The monitor lizard runs very fast, sometimes standing up.
Some monitor lizards are able to use their tail to stand up.
The saltwater crocodile can swim in the sea or in rivers.
The saltwater crocodile has to come up to the surface of the water to breathe.
The kangaroo moves around by hopping very high and very far.
The mother kangaroo keeps her baby in her pouch for several months.
The emu cannot fly: its wings are too small.
The father emu turns the eggs over regularly to keep them warm.
The wombat looks like a small bear.
The wombat burrows galleries to protect itself from the heat.
The ears of the Tasmanian devil turn red when it is angry.
The Tasmanian devil has a huge jaw and very sharp teeth.
The koala only sets foot on the ground when it has to change trees.
The koala does not drink: its water comes from the eucalyptus leaves it eats.
In the daytime, the cuscus hides among the branches.
When it feels threatened, the cuscus gives off a terrible smell to defend itself.
The platypus uses its bill-shaped muzzle to search for food at the bottom of rivers.
The platypus lays eggs, but the babies drink the milk which flows from its coat.
When the frill-necked lizard is angry, it opens its mouth wide and spreads its frill.
When it wants to escape, the frill-necked lizard runs upright on its rear legs.
|Great white shark
Le requin peut sentir une goutte de sang à plusieurs kilomètres de distance.
Certains requins peuvent avoir plus de trois mille dents sur plusieurs rangées.