Animals of South America
This is the list of all animals of South America (and spoken facts) kids will have to discover in the app.
When it is not happy the llama spits!
The llama can be shorn like a sheep to use its hair.
The condor is one of the largest birds and can fly very high up in the sky.
The condor is a carrion feeder: it does not hunt, but eats the carcasses of dead animals.
The spectacled bear owes its name to the light marks around its eyes.
The spectacled bear can spend several days in the same tree where it builds a nest in the branches.
The chinchilla can jump like a kangaroo.
The chinchilla's anti-slip pads enable it to climb rocks at high speed.
The capybara is a very good swimmer and it can also dive down to eat at the bottom of the water.
When the capybara is scared, it dives into the water and swims away.
To defend itself, the armadillo rolls itself into a ball: that way it is completely protected by its shell.
The armadillo digs a burrow to make its nest.
With the bottom of its legs completely black, it looks like the maned wolf is wearing socks!
The maned wolf eats small animals and lots of fruit.
The spines on the iguana's back protect it from its predators.
The iguana is a good swimmer and a good climber. But it also runs very fast.
The caiman feeds on crabs, snails and fish.
The caiman can be attacked by the jaguar or the anaconda.
The mara looks like a very large hare.
The mara runs very quickly thanks to its long hind legs.
The rhea is very fast and runs in a zigzag to escape.
The rhea is a flightless bird: it uses its wings to change direction when it runs.
The anaconda is the largest snake in the world.
The anaconda spends most of its time in the water: it is a very good swimmer.
The jaguar is able to pierce a turtle's shell with its teeth.
The jaguar hunts just as well in the water as on dry land. It then takes its prey into a tree to eat it.
The toucan has a large beak, but it is very light.
The toucan's beak allows it to catch hold of fruit, and also helps it to avoid getting too hot.
With its large beak, the macaw finds it easy to break the shell of the nuts which it feeds on.
The macaw is the largest parrot there is, and it comes in many different colours: red, yellow, green and even blue.
The coati is inquisitive: it can sometimes be found searching through dustbins!
The coati uses its long nose to search the ground for insects.
The lion tamarin uses its fingers to search through trees looking for the insects it feeds on.
The lion tamarin's long coat makes it look like it has a mane, just like a lion!
The ocelot is a wild cat that hunts on the ground at night time and sleeps in the trees in the daytime.
The ocelot sleeps with its head between its front paws, the same as a dog!
|Amazon River Dolphin
The Amazon river dolphin lives in the rivers and can make its way between trees during floods.
The Amazon river dolphin is also called the pink dolphin.
The sloth hangs upside down in the trees.
The sloth moves very slowly so as not to be seen by predators.
The red-eyed treefrog lives mainly in the trees.
The colours of the red-eyed treefrog allow it to hide in the leaves.
The scarlet ibis's colour comes from the prawns and crabs it eats.
The scarlet ibis rests in groups in the treetops.
The spider monkey can swing by its tail.
When it is threatened, the spider monkey defends itself by throwing branches.